First Aid Courses and Health and Safety Training Courses throughout the UK

Privacy Policy

We recognise that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy will hopefully address those concerns. We do however reserve the right to update the policy from time to time if it is felt necessary.

Our Policy

First On Scene Training uses its best efforts to respect and protect the privacy of our online visitors. We will not share your e-mail address with third parties.

We may use your information to send you offers and news about our products and services. Whenever you provide First On Scene with your personal information you can choose not to be included in such mailings.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

We only require you to provide us with the personal information necessary for us to complete a specific task, for example, when making an online booking we require you to provide us with sufficient personal information so that we may process your booking and also so that we can contact you in the event of a problem. You can provide us with additional information but that is your free choice.

Please note that telephone calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes. Further information on our Call Recording Policy can be found here.

Collection of non personal information

Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by our website through the use of "cookies." These are small text files that a website can use to recognise repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor's ongoing access to and use of the site. They allow us to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will help us to make improvements to our website.

Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor's system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature.

Whenever you visit our website we automatically record the IP address that you are connecting to us from and we log the pages that are visited. We also record other details such as the operating system and web browser type being used. If a link was followed to this site, details of the search engine or website that was previously visited are recorded. This data is used only to compile general statistical information and is not linked to any personal information we hold about you.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Data Protection Act 1998

First On Scene Training aim to abide at all times by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The data controller for First On Scene Training is our IT Manager.

Thank you for visiting our site. Please contact us should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Revised August, 2010


Find a Course

Enter Town, City or Postcode

Please Select a Course